Imbue™ SF is a 100% bio-based microemulsion which delivers safflower oil rich in linoleic and oleic acid and ideal for face and body. Imbue™ products serve as microemulsions, which formulators can use to create advanced cosmetic products of superior quality and stability. Imbue™ products maintain system transparency at lower use levels, although they can be used up to 25% of the formulation. They are ideal for sprayable milks, wet wipe solutions, light lotions, or rich creams.These products are instantly dispersible in water, and do not require the heating and high shear during process that other emulsions do.

Performance claims Moisturising
Applications Milks, Towelettes, Creams, Lotions
INCI Water (and) Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (and) Glycerin (and) Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 1.0-25%
Function Formulation bases, Delivery systems
Sustainability claims Natural

Imbue™ TEC is a microemulsion that performs as a delivery system for triethyl citrate. It is an ideal choice for a variety of products where deodorization is the desired result. It is ideal for wet wipes, deodorizing washes and pet products. Green Line’s Imbue™ products serve as a microemulsion, which formulators can use to create advanced cosmetic products of superior quality and stability. Imbue™ products maintain system transparency at lower use levels, although they can be used up to 25% of the formulation. These products are instantly dispersable in water, and do not require the heating and high shear during process that other emulsions do. Featuring triethyl citrate as its specialized ingredient, deodorization is the key function of this product. Triethyl citrate has a long history of use in deodorants due to its capacity to inhibit esterase activity in bacterial. The enzymatic cleavage of certain esters in sweat and the release of short chain fatty acids can produce unpleasant odor. Triethyl citrate has a well known effect to inhibit this process in bacteria.

Performance claims Anti-body odour
Applications Deodorants, Towelettes
INCI Water (and) Triethyl Citrate (and) Glycerin (and) Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 1.0-25%
Function Delivery systems, Emulsifiers

Imbue™ Shea is a 100% bio-based microemulsion that performs as a delivery system for shea. It is an ideal choice for a variety of products where enhanced hydration is the desired result. It is ideal for sprayable milks, wet wipe solutions, light lotions, rich creams, and conditioning hair products. Green Line’s Imbue™ products serve as microemulsions, which formulators can use to create advanced cosmetic products of superior quality and stability. Imbue™ products maintain system transparency at lower use levels, although they can be used up to 50% of the formulation. These products are instantly dispersable in water, and do not require the heating and high shear during process that other emulsions do. Imbue Shea™ mitigates common formulation issues associated with shea oil, such as crystallization.

Performance claims Hair conditioning, Moisturising
Applications Milks, Conditioners, Towelettes, Lotions, Serums
INCI Water (and) Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil (and) Glycerin (and) Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 1.0-25%
Function Delivery systems, Emulsifiers
Sustainability claims Natural

A 100% bio-based, high-performance anionic emulsifying blend. Featuring sodium stearoyl lactylate for added moisturizing effects and glyceryl caprylate for a preservation boost, this emulsifier can be used in cleansers, lotions and creams. GreenWax™ C offers the formulation chemist a flexible system that can be used to produce natural cosmetic products ranging from low viscosity cleansing creams to high-end treatment serums all the way to balm-like creams. GreenWax™ C is ideal for “masstige” brands for a cost effective solution. GreenWax™ C features an ideal combination of reliable natural ingredients. This carefully selected combination acts together to create a robust emulsifying system.

Performance claims Moisturising
Applications Emulsions, Milks, Creams, Lotions, Moisturisers, Balms, Serums
INCI Glyceryl Stearate (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Caprylate

A 100% bio-based, PEG-free and quat-free self-emulsifying conditioning concentrate. Ideal for use in both haircare and skincare. GreenWax™ CC offers the formulation chemist a flexible system with anti-static and re-fatting properties that can be used to produce natural haircare products. In skin care, GreenWax™ CC can help create natural formulations that leave the skin feeling soft and moisturized. GreenWax™ CC features an ideal combination of reliable natural ingredients. This carefully selected combination acts together to create this robust emulsifying system.

Performance claims Hair conditioning
Applications Conditioners, Lotions
INCI Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) PCA Glyceryl Oleate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate
Function Anti-static agents, Emulsifiers
Sustainability claims Natural

This 100% bio-based, multipurpose and powerful co-emulsifying blend and formulation enhancer allows you to formulate natural products that are free of synthetic materials – from light lotions, to heavy creams and balms – using the minimum amount of ingredients, while still achieving maximum performance. Provides a flexible internal network for a unique texture while supporting overall emulsion stability. For prestige product formulations this ingredient can help you create unique glossy textures. GreenWax™ GL also provides a rich texture, reduced soaping effect of natural formulations, while supporting overall emulsion stability.

Applications Conditioners, Creams, Lotions, Balms
INCI Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Laurate
Usage level 3.0-6.0%
Function Emulsifiers

GreenWax™ MG is a 100% bio-based, multifunctional, fruit-derived wax blend. It provides structure and viscosity to formulations, and its unique properties allow for applications in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products such as lipsticks and hair styling waxes. An interesting feature of GreenWax™ MG is that it has a low melting point but still retains a high payoff due to hardness of the bayberry fruit wax. When melted the wax also serves as a powerful pigment wetting agent. This gives formulators an attractive option for formulating color cosmetic stick formulations such as lipsticks and tinted lip balms.

Performance claims Hair styling
Applications Styling agents, Colorants, Sticks, Lip care, Waxes
INCI Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax (and) Glyceryl Caprylate
Usage level 3.0-6.0%
Function Structuring agents
Sustainability claims Natural

A 100% bio-based, non-ionic, high-performance O/W emulsifying wax. GreenWax™ N provides the formulation chemist a flexible system that can be used to produce finished products ranging from low viscosity cleansing creams to high-end treatment serums all the way to balm-like textures. GreenWax™ N offers an un-compromised end-user experience paired with a smart, green solution. PEG-free alternative to Emulsifying Wax NF. GreenWax™ N features a synergistic combination of natural ingredients.This multipurpose and powerful emulsifying blend allows you to formulate natural products that are free of synthetic materials – from light lotions, to heavy creams and balms – using the minimum amount of ingredients, while still achieving maximum performance. Allows seamless incorporation of high levels of oil.

Performance claims Moisturising
Applications Milks, Conditioners, Creams, Lotions, Waxes, Balms
INCI Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Caprylate
Usage level 3.0-6.0%

GreenWax™ S features a high concentration of sunflower-based emulsifying wax, making it free of alcohols and glycols. Hydrolyzed sunflower wax has a unique molecular structure that is highly polar and more hydrophilic than a standard wax, giving GreenWax™ S superior absorption properties. It also optimizes formulation stability, works to provide a wide range of product viscosities and may improve preservative system performance. A 100% bio-based, highly versatile O/W emulsifying system, that gives you the flexibility to create emulsions in a wide range of viscosities – from lightweight, milky lotions to luxurious thick creams. This innovative technology was designed for those who believe in using eco-friendly ingredients without compromising performance.

Performance claims Skin conditioning, Moisturising
Applications Emulsions, Lotions, Balms, Serums
INCI Glyceryl Stearate (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (and) Hydrolyzed Sunflower Seed Wax (and) Glyceryl Caprylate
Usage level 2.0-6.0%
Function Emulsifiers
Sustainability claims Natural

A 100% bio-based solubilizer designed to solve a common problem with a natural solution. Unlike other solubilizers, GreenSolv 168 works well with the most challenging of essential oils or natural fragrances, even at relatively low use levels while providing and maintaining optimal clarity. GreenSolv™ 168 was specifically designed and proven to solubilize natural essential oils, especially more difficult citrus base oils, into emulsions and aqueous systems. Additional benefits of GreenSolv 168 include less foaming compared to other solubilizers and pleasant skin feel due to its hydrophillic nature. You can achieve solubilization using GreenSolv™ 168 at various ratios of solubilizer to oil. It is important to note that every formulation can be different. We recommend that you experiment to find the ideal ratio for your formulation!

Applications Fragrances, Oils, Toners, Conditioners
INCI Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (and) Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (and) Water (and) Glycerin (and) Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate
Usage level 1:1-5:1 ratio of solubilizer to oil/fragrance
Function Solubilizers
Chemical properties Hydrophilic
Sustainability claims Natural

Inspired by the power of nature, Radigard™ products feature a unique botanical antioxidant complex from a refined extract of rosemary leaves. This extract provides reliable oxidation protection for a wide range of oils, and can serve as a 1:1 alternative to soy-based tocopherol in cosmetic formulations. Radigard™ provides the oil phase of your formulation with multiple layers of protection from oxidation through a carnosic acid oxidation cascade – carnosic acid is able to be sacrificially oxidized three times (first to carnosol, then rosmanol, and finally to gladosol), thus offering heightened stability to cosmetic formulations and extension of their shelf lives.

Performance claims Antioxidants
Applications Oils
INCI Canola Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 0.1-0.5%
Function Antioxidants, Plant extracts
Sustainability claims Natural

Inspired by the power of nature, Radigard™ products feature a unique botanical antioxidant complex from a refined extract of rosemary leaves. This extract provides reliable oxidation protection for a wide range of oils, and can serve as a 1:1 alternative to soy-based tocopherol in cosmetic formulations. Radigard™ provides the oil phase of your formulation with multiple layers of protection from oxidation through a carnosic acid oxidation cascade – carnosic acid is able to be sacrificially oxidized three times (first to carnosol, then rosmanol, and finally to gladosol), thus offering heightened stability to cosmetic formulations and extension of their shelf lives.

Performance claims Antioxidants
Applications Oils
INCI Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 0.1-0.5%

Inspired by the power of nature, Radigard™ products feature a unique botanical antioxidant complex from a refined extract of rosemary leaves. This extract provides reliable oxidation protection for a wide range of oils, and can serve as a 1:1 alternative to soy-based tocopherol in cosmetic formulations. Radigard™ provides the oil phase of your formulation with multiple layers of protection from oxidation through a carnosic acid oxidation cascade – carnosic acid is able to be sacrificially oxidized three times (first to carnosol, then rosmanol, and finally to gladosol), thus offering heightened stability to cosmetic formulations and extension of their shelf lives.

Performance claims Antioxidants
Applications Oils
INCI Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 0.1-0.5%
Function Antioxidants
Sustainability claims Natural

Inspired by the power of nature, Radigard™ products feature a unique botanical antioxidant complex from a refined extract of rosemary leaves. This extract provides reliable oxidation protection for a wide range of oils, and can serve as a 1:1 alternative to soy-based tocopherol in cosmetic formulations. Radigard™ provides the oil phase of your formulation with multiple layers of protection from oxidation through a carnosic acid oxidation cascade – carnosic acid is able to be sacrificially oxidized three times (first to carnosol, then rosmanol, and finally to gladosol), thus offering heightened stability to cosmetic formulations and extension of their shelf lives.

Performance claims Antioxidants
Applications Oils
INCI Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Usage level 0.1-0.5%
Function Antioxidants, Plant extracts
Sustainability claims Natural

OUR PRODUCTS

explore a full listing of our products by type!